Glovers Solicitors LLP Privacy Policy

Introduction

Glovers Solicitors (“Glovers” or “we”) is a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales with number OC330000. It is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority and is subject to the Solicitors’ Code of Conduct which can be accessed at www.sra.org.uk/code-of-conduct page.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“the Regulation”) and in respect of any personal information that we hold about you, the data controller is Glovers. Glovers is registered as such with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, employees and also visitors to the Glovers website (“the Website”) for which we are responsible. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis upon which any personal data (for example, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number) that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, may be processed by or on behalf of Glovers. Personal data collected through our Website, through use of our professional services or during any communications with you is covered by this Privacy Policy unless we expressly state otherwise in writing.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using any of our services including our Website and/or by signing up to a newsletter, you will be deemed to have consented to us processing your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy, you should not submit your personal information to us.

Collection and use of your personal data

Your personal data may be collected by Glovers through our Website, through use of our professional services or during any communications with you. Personal data may also be provided about you by third parties.

Your personal data may be processed by or on behalf of Glovers for any of the following purposes:

  1. Providing and administering legal services to you;
  2. Communicating with you by telephone, text, email and/or post about our activities and events;
  3. Communicating with you by telephone, text, email and/or post in relation to events run jointly with a third party;
  4. Monitoring responses to our email campaigns (e.g. invitations to events and legal updates);
  5. Notifying you about important legal developments and services which we think you may find valuable, sending you newsletters, invitations to seminars and similar marketing;
  6. Processing any job application you may make to us (including any special categories of personal data you provide such as relating to your state of health or racial background);
  7. Updating client records;
  8. Confirming identity, ascertaining credit worthiness and tracing whereabouts where necessary;
  9. Complying with legal and regulatory requirements including verifying the identity of new clients (and in certain circumstances existing clients) to comply with anti-money laundering regulations applicable to Glovers;
  10.  Fulfilling our legal obligations;
  11. For other legitimate business purposes;
  12. Only if you have given your consent, we may provide a copy of the personal data that we hold about you to third parties; and
  13. As otherwise outlined at the time of collection of your personal data in accordance with the preferences that you express.

To whom else will we provide your personal data?

We will not pass on your personal details to any third party unless (i) we have your consent or (ii) as set out below:

Your personal data may be shared with our partners, employees and/or third party organisations that we appoint to assist Glovers. We shall endeavour to ensure that any such recipients of your personal data use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data;

Your personal data may be shared in relation to any events that we run jointly with a third party;

If Glovers acquires or if Glovers is acquired by or merged with, another company, we may transfer your personal data to purchasers or subsidiaries and potential purchasers or subsidiaries. This will enable you, for example, to continue your relationship with Glovers despite a change of ownership;

Your personal data may be shared in circumstances in which we are required or authorised by law, court order, regulatory or governmental authorities to disclose your personal data.

Retaining personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose. However, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Right to Rectification/Deletion

You have the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You have the right in specific circumstances to have your personal information deleted. You have the right in certain specific circumstances to restrict the processing of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at privacy@glovers.co.uk

Access to your personal data

You may be entitled to ask us for copies of the personal data that we hold about you, the purposes for which it is being or will be processed, and the recipients or classes of recipients to whom it is being or will be disclosed. If you would like to request this data, please contact us at privacy@glovers.co.uk

Changing your preferences

We want to make sure that you are happy with the ways in which we hold and use your personal data. If at any time you wish to check, update or amend your personal data or preferences, please contact email us at privacy@glovers.co.uk

Security measures and possibility of international transfer

Glovers is registered in accordance with and seeks to comply with the Regulation. We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal data so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal data to comply with the same. All of our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information. However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that Glovers shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Regulation.

Please note that we may sometimes transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) that may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA. If we intend to do this, then, where practical and appropriate, before doing so we will put contractual arrangements in place to ensure the adequate protection of your data and we shall endeavour to ensure that any such contractual arrangements comply with the standards required by the Information Commissioner.

The use of ‘Cookies’

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages of our Website are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or to decline cookies. If you decline, this may prevent you from talking full advantage of our Website.

Visitors to our Website

 When someone visits www.glovers.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If in the future, we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make it clear that we wish to do so.

Links and Third Party Advertising

Any links on the Website may take you to third party sites over which we have no control. When linking to another Website you should read the privacy policy stated on that Website. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of your personal data on any third party Websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy and queries

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2 May 2018. Glovers reserves the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such variations become effective immediately upon the posting of the varied Privacy Policy on the Website. By continuing to use the Website you will be deemed to accept such variations.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any queries about the protection of personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@glovers.co.uk

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with how we handle your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@glovers.co.uk and/or notify the ICO by calling their helpline on: 0303 123 1113.